Chairs of the Southwest Section

Year Elected Name and Home City (* Deceased) Elected at Conference City
2015 Bill HagenBurger, Lowell, AR Shreveport, LA
2014 Ben Bridges, Downsville, LA Tulsa, OK
2013 F. Robert Carr, Jenks, OK Little Rock, AR
2012 Blake Weindorf, Little Rock, AR Lafayette, LA
2011 Dennis McGehee, Baton Rouge, LA Oklahoma City, OK
2010 Rebecca Poole, Tecumseh, OK Hot Springs, AR
2009 Alan Fortenberry, Lowell, AR Shreveport, LA
2008 Curtis Davis, Shreveport, LA Tulsa, OK
2007 Ken Hill, Tulsa, OK Springdale, AR
2006 Gary Hum, North Little Rock, AR Baton Rouge, LA
2005 Don Broussard, Lafayette, LA Oklahoma City, OK
2004 Mike Harrell- Tecumseh, OK Little Rock, AR
2003 Bruno Kirsch – Little Rock, AR Lafayette, LA
2002 Gene Barker – Monroe, LA Tulsa, OK
2001 Darrell Ferguson – Tulsa, OK Hot Springs, AR
2000 Harold R. Seifert – Little Rock, AR Bossier City, LA
1999 Marvin Russell – New Orleans, LA Oklahoma City, OK
1998 Donna Skidmore – Oklahoma City, OK Little Rock, AR
1997 Fred Glover – Little Rock, AR Baton Rouge, LA
1996 Larry Fox – New Orleans, LA Tulsa, OK
1995 Clayton Edwards – Tulsa, OK Little Rock, AR
1994 James Beazley III – Forrest City, AR New Orleans, LA
1993 Henry Templet – Napoleonville, LA Oklahoma City, OK
1992 James Couch – Oklahoma City, OK Shreveport, LA
1991 James Harvey – Little Rock, AR Hot Springs, AR
1990 Kent Naquin – Baton Rouge, LA Little Rock, AR
1989 Al Prieur Jr. – Arlington, TX Arlington, TX
1988 Darrell Ferguson – Tulsa, OK Tulsa, OK
1987 Prosper Toups Jr. – Houma, LA Fort Worth, TX
1986 Dale Norman – Conway, AR New Orleans, LA
1985 M.S. Coleman – Oklahoma City, OK Galveston, TX
1984 J.W. Hellums Jr. – Talulah, LA Little Rock, AR
1983 Gerald Allen – Little Rock, AR San Antonio, TX
1982 Albert Hamlett – Tulsa, OK Oklahoma City, OK
1981 Bobby Price – Ruston, LA Corpus Christi, TX
1980 Richard Starr – Lowell, AR Baton Rouge, LA
1979 Don Kincannon – Stillwater, OK Dallas, TX
1978 Karl Peltz* – Lake Charles, LA Little Rock, AR
1977 E.L. Cowsert – West Helena, AR Houston, TX
1976 J.W. Dellsperger – Baton Rouge, LA New Orleans, LA
1975 Charles Kimberling – Tulsa, OK Fort Worth, TX
1974 Charles Porter* – Bastrop, LA Tulsa, OK
1973 J.P. Hart – Oklahoma City, OK El Paso, TX
1972 C.J. Burrus – Helena, AR Hot Springs, AR
1971 Leo Bankston* – Baton Rouge, LA San Antonio, TX
1970 Bob Rimmer* – El Dorado, AR Dallas, TX
1969 Robert Van Dyke – San Antonio, TX New Orleans, LA
1968 C.R. Holden* – Tulsa, OK Houston, TX
1967 James Love – Lafayette, LA Oklahoma City, OK
1966 Atlee Cunningham – Corpus Christi, TX Austin, TX
1965 Murray Reichen – Pine Bluff, AR Corpus Christi, TX
1964 J.D. Henry* – Dallas, TX Tulsa, OK
1963 John McReynolds* – Oklahoma City, OK Little Rock, AR
1962 John Trygg* – New Orleans, LA Fort Worth, TX
1961 Ralph Hardy – Fort Worth, TX San Antonio, TX
1960 Glen Kellogg* – Little Rock, AR Galveston, TX
1959 Henry Graesser Jr.* – Dallas, TX New Orleans, LA
1958 Robert Lawrence* – Alexandria, LA Dallas, TX
1957 Quintin Graves* – Stillwater, OK OK City, OK
1956 Haskell Street* – El Paso, TX Little Rock, AR
1955 John O’Neill* – New Orleans, LA San Antonio, TX
1954 Johnnie Williams* – San Antonio, TX El Paso, TX
1953 E.J. Richardson* – Pine Bluff, AR Houston, TX
1952 Frank Taylor* -, OK City, OK Tulsa, OK
1951 Henry Wilkins Jr.* – Houston, TX Fort Worth, TX
1950 K.F. Hoefle* – Dallas, TX New Orleans, LA
1949 J.R. Pierce* – Pine Bluff, AR Oklahoma City, OK
1948 Delbert Robinson* – Fort Worth, TX Galveston, TX
1947 George West* – Lake Charles, LA Amarillo, TX
1946 Edward Stapley* – Stillwater, OK Galveston, TX
1945 Marvin Turner* – Austin, TX Shreveport, LA
1944 A.H. Ullrich* – Fort Smith, AR Austin, TX
1943 Robert Harding* – San Antonio, TX Oklahoma City, OK
1942 L.A. Jackson* – Little Rock, AR Little Rock, AR
1941 W.F. McMurry* – Tulsa, OK Fort Worth, TX
1940 A.M. Brenneke* – Denison, TX Tulsa, OK
1939 M.B. Cunningham* -, OK City, OK Dallas, TX
1938 Albert Davis* – Austin, TX OK City, OK
1937 Thomas Amiss* – Shreveport, LA Galveston, TX
1936 Henry Nunn* – Van Buren, AR Fort Smith, AR
1935 George Rohan* – Waco, TX Houston, TX
1934 John Winder* – Dallas, TX Waco, TX
1933 W.H. Vaughn* – Fort Smith, AR Oklahoma City, OK
1932 Charles Linck – Leavenworth KS Fort Worth, TX
1931 Edward Fowler* – New Orleans, LA New Orleans, LA
1930 Max Fife* – Blackwell, OK Amarillo, TX
1929 Max Fife* – Blackwell, OK Tulsa, OK
1928 W.T. Mayo* – Shreveport, LA Dallas, TX
1927 W.T. Mayo* – Shreveport, LA Hot Springs, AR
1926 C.N. Avery* – Austin, TX Shreveport, LA
1925 W.A. Stanfield* – Topeka KS Tulsa, OK
1924 J.H. Patterson* – Oklahoma City, OK Topeka KS
1923 F.N. Lawton* – Wichita Falls, TX Wichita Falls, TX
1922 J.F. Christy* – Jonesboro, AR Hot Springs, AR
1921 W.F. Anderson* – Tulsa, OK Oklahoma City, OK
1920 R.E. McDonnell* – Kansas City KS New Orleans, LA
1919 Leon Kahn* – Shreveport, LA Kansas City, KS
1918 W.B. Garrett* – Austin, TX Tulsa, OK
1917 J.W. Bennett* – Arkansas City, KS Topeka KS
1916 Jesse Shaw* – Tyler, TX Waco, TX
1915 Jesse Shaw* – Tyler, TX Galveston, TX
1914 H.T. McDuffy* – Sherman, TX Galveston, TX
1913 Pat Bracken* – Baytown, TX Fort Worth, TX
1912 Pat Bracken* – Baytown, TX Temple, TX